Pure and natural Sesame seed oil. Can be used as a basic massage or body oil. Popularly used in Ayurveda for a massage healing oil due to it's antibacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities. Sesame seed oil is rich in Vitamin E, B complex vitamins as well as containing minerals of Calcium, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Zinc, Copper and Iron. Sesame oil is greasier than most oils and often blended with less greasy oils such as Grapeseed or Sweet Almond. As well as a great body moisturiser to soften skin, due to it's anti-viral, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties it's commonly used for acne scars and common skin fungi such as Athletes foot. Sesame seed oil is great for the scalp, it's often used for head massage and hair conditioning.
Suitable for Vegans
How to use Natural Sesame Seed Oil; Apply liberally for body massage, can be blended with other carrier oils or add essential oils. If you are using with essential oils please refer to the dosage applicable for your chosen essential oil before use. If using for scarring; apply a small amount with a cotton ball where required. For a hair mask; apply a small amount and massage into the scalp and through to tips. Leave for an hour then shampoo and rinse. As a cleanser; Apply to damp skin, massage in and then remove with a warm soft cloth.
Ingredients; Sesamum Indicum
Packaging; Recyclable plastic bottle. Check local recycling for the cap.